Cosmetic Ingredient Glossary
COSMETIC INGREDIENT GLOSSARY
Disclaimer: For informational purposes ONLY. Not medical advice.
MONSTER BITES: Since it is not my objective, nor am I qualified to educate you about ingredients, I encourage you to become a savvy consumer and educate yourself. With the use of the web, reputable websites are available to find. Here are some of my favorites. Please note that Cosmetic Monster is not responsible for the content on these websites.
COSMETICSDATABASE.COM – This is my favorite cosmetics ingredients site since it also lists the safety and potential hazard of ingredients and products as a whole. Their website is easy to use and their coding is also simple.
COSMETICSINFO.ORG – Simple and to the point information about ingredients, their safety, uses and other similar ingredients.
FDA.GOV – Reading labels isn’t enough. You should know HOW to read labels. Find out the FDA regulations about testing, ingredients and labeling.
Anogeissus works in the same area in the skin that prescription wrinkle medications and lasers target. It penetrates deep within the skin to block destructive enzymes that weaken skin’s elasticity, and encourages production of new fibrillin to keep skin looking youthful, lifted and lineless.
Safe in cosmetics at concentrations up to 5%. Used in cosmetics as a preservative, solvent, viscosity decreasing agent, external analgesic (pain killer), fragrance ingredient.
Bifida Ferment Lysate
Bifida ferment lysate is an easy to use probiotic that has both in vitro (in a dish) and in vivo (human) studies that show its effectiveness in stabilizing our immune system, making our skin more stress resistant (who couldn’t use that), providing nutrients to our skin, and protecting our skin against environmental aggressors.
Acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface to give it a soft and smooth appearance and as a hair conditioning ingredient. It also imparts water-repelling characteristics to cosmetics and personal care products, improves “spreadability,” and is used to improve dry skin conditions.
CIR Safety Review: The CIREP reported that the acute oral toxicity of Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate was low and that the ingredient produced no significant acute, subchronic or dermal skin or eye irritation. The ingredient produced no evidence of skin sensitization. Similar studies with product formulations containing Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate confirmed these results, as well as indicated the ingredient was not phototoxic.
This ingredient has a wide range of uses, especially with hair care products. It acts as a foaming agent, conditioner, anti-static agent, surfactant and thickener. As a mild surfactant, it gently cleanses the skin/hair and helps deliver other ingredients contained in a product, particularly moisturizing and cleansing ones. It’s mostly used in bath and hair products such as shampoo, body wash, cleanser, hair dye, liquid hand soap, bubble bath, conditioner, exfoliant/scrub and shaving cream.
Sodium Dehydroacetate and Dehydroacetic Acid kill microorganisms and prevent their growth and reproduction, thus protecting cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage.
PhytoCellTec™ Malus Domestica (Swiss Apple Stem Cells)
PhytoCellTec™ Malus Domestica (from the Mibelle Biochemistry site) – “The first plant stem cell active for skin stem cell protection with proven efficacy.
PhytoCellTec™ Malus Domestica is a liposomal preparation of apple stem cells developed by a novel, patent pending plant cell culture technology.
PhytoCellTec™ – a novel plant cell culture technology has been invented to cultivate dedifferentiated callus cells from a rare Swiss apple. These apple stem cells are rich in epigenetic factors and metabolites, assuring the longevity of skin cells. PhytoCellTec™ Malus Domestica has been shown to protect skin stem cells and delay the senescence of hair follicles.
PhytoCellTec™ Malus Domestica provides a revolutionary anti-aging performance for real rejuvenation.
Claims with PhytoCellTec™ Malus Domestica
• Protects longevity of skin stem cells
• Delays senescence of essential cells
• Combats chronological aging
• Patent pending
• Award winner (BSB innovation prize for the best active ingredient 2008)
Phenoxyethanol is an excellent alternative to the standard, potentially harmful formaldehyde-releasing preservative. Information Source: wikipedia.com
Propylene Glycol and Polypropylene Glycols attract water and function as moisturizers to enhance the appearance of skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Propylene Glycol is also used to help stabilize formulations.
Totarol™ is a naturally occurring plant extract against potent anti-bacterial activity in both gram positive and gram negative bacteria. Totarol™ has also potent anti-oxidant properties. Totarol™ is active against acne and tooth decay bacteria, and is one of the rare phytochemicals active against penicillin and methicillin resistant strains of Staphylococcus aureus.
Totarol™ has value as an active ingredient or preservative in skin, body and oral care products, as well as in disinfectants. Totarol™ is a non-primary irritant and non-primary sensitizer to the human skin. The most abundant source of Totarol™ is the heartwood of the New Zealand Totara tree. Mende Biotech Ltd is the only commercial supplier of Totarol™ to manufacturers of natural products. (Source: Totarol.com)